Thursday, April 30, 2015


Several Z words going through my mind. (Surprising since I had some issues with X and Y).

When I was a little younger, if I heard Zig-Zag, my mind tended to think of herbs...

Zapped makes me think of a Disney movie that my kids have made me watch twice. (And I don't hate it although it's not my favorite.)

And speaking of, Zendaya is a really awesome young lady. I like that my kids look up to her. (Hence why they needed to see Zapped several times and why I needed to record the Radio Disney Music Awards).

And the last Z word I thought of was zing. One of my favorite movies for I'm not really sure what reason exactly is Hotel Transylvania. I'm a little more excited than I should be about them coming out with a sequel really. But why I thought of zing because of it, in case you haven't seen the movie, is because that's what they call that feeling when you meet the one.

I always find it interesting in stories to hear what words they use. In romance novels of the paranormal variety I tend to hear people giving a title to that feeling. It's neat how different writers can come up with different things. Lynsay Sands calls them 'life mates' in her Argeneau series. JR Ward uses hellren, shellan, and also leelan for her Black Dagger Brotherhood series. And even Laurell K Hamilton uses different terms for Anita's many different lovers/boyfriend/whatever...

In Hotel Transylvania, that 'zing' is when you look into someone's eyes and just feel it. That pull, that voice screaming they're the one. A zing only happens once in a lifetime and it's not guaranteed to happen at all. It can seem a little cheesy, but so do the other love stories sometimes. I'm a sucker for love stories though so oh well.

Damn it's been one helluva month. Glad that's it's over, hate to see it go a little. Only a little though because April has honestly kinda sucked outside of the little blog world.

Thanks to all who stopped by this month. If I haven't been around to your site yet, I'm very sorry and I'm going over all my commenters today to make sure I stop in on you all. I'll do the same for those from today. I hope you had fun, if you hang around after the challenge I hope I can keep you entertained.

Have a great day and I'll see you next time. :)

Wednesday, April 29, 2015

Yes, yep, yeah

I must be getting a little burnt out on this because I'm not having any easier of a time with Y than I did with X.

The one sticking (I guess) is yeah. I say it a lot. Sometimes I say it (wether verbally, written, text, etc) and after I've done it, I think man I hope that didn't sound rude. And other times I write it and start to go for something else, but it just doesn't come natural.

Idk why, but yeah just seems to work best for me. I guess I can only hope that if it is something people think is rude that they'll know I don't mean to be rude when I say it. Funny thing is though...if my daughter or something says it to me, I tend to correct them because I think it sounds rude. And my oldest is quick to tell me that I don't think it's rude when I say it so it's not fair to call them rude for saying it.

Guess she's right, but oh well. It's one of the things that makes me remember things grown-ups told me were okay for them, but not me when I was younger. One of those, I can do it because I'm grown. But really, it's not right. If I think it sounds rude for them to reply with 'yeah', then it's rude for me too and I need to work on not saying it all the time. First I need to get over thinking it's awkward to say 'yes'.

And there's my Y post I guess. (Said that a lot in this post lol). Have a good Wednesday and I'll see you tomorrow for Z...that should be interesting. :)

Tuesday, April 28, 2015


Coming up with words that start with X are a little complicated. The first word I could think of was xylophone, but I'm not writing a post about that. So, the second word was xerox.

Xeroxing something used to be the common thing to say. You didn't copy it, you xeroxed it. It wasn't just a company or specific brand you referred to. It was just what you said when you needed/made a copy of something.

Anyway. I can't remember the last time I heard it so there it is. Crappy X post, but at least it's short.

Happy Tuesday, see you tomorrow. Just a couple more letters to go. :)

Monday, April 27, 2015

The Walking Dead

I've tried and tried to come up with a W word, but since I've been binge watching The Walking Dead-that's all I can think of.

I mean sure, words like wonder, wander, willow, wish all passed through my head, but I just can't think of what to write about them because all I can think of is this darn show.

Walking, walkers, walkie-talkie, whiners, winners...ugh, it's all about that. I haven't ever watched the show, but I've wanted to. So I'm finally catching up and I like it. I stay up too late and still get up early, but the next night I'm up late again watching The Walking Dead.

I think I can get into stuff like that because I believe it. There could be a zombie apocolypse one day. Idk if it'd happen exactly like the shows/movies always portray, but something similar. An unknown (or possibly known) infection of some sort begins to spread and turns people into mindless zombie-ish things.

I don't think of the end of the world frequently, but I have thought of various ways it could happen. I don't really doubt much of anything. I tell my kids to believe in whatever they want. Anything is possible if you believe it is. I'm firm in my belief that if you can't prove it is and can't prove it isn't, then who knows.

That's what it is about shows like The Walking Dead. I get into them because I don't not believe it couldn't happen so it intrigues me. And this is my post because of my binge watching...

So, yeah. Have a great Monday and I'll see you tomorrow. :)

Saturday, April 25, 2015


Various V words scrolled through my mind, but none of them really stuck that wonderfully.

But the V words just kept coming and I was like, okay damn, I hear y'all, can you just be quiet already...

And I realized I was talking to the voices and there's a V word I could write about.

I don't care what anyone says, argue with me if you want, but every single person has voices in their head. It's just some people get the thin line a little tangled and can't remember that they're really just fake voices inside their head.

As a writer, I've got voices in my head. Male, female, other...So many voices. And sometimes they all talk at the same time. And most of the time all of them are rude and want the attention focused on them alone. And then some of them beg to not be in a story at all.

Sometimes I'm very sure my voices are crazy. Then I remember that I'm basically listening to conversations happening inside my head and most people would classify that as crazy. So, I have to sit back and compromise with the voices. I agree that I'm not insane because hearing voices is a natural thing(especially for writers). And the voices agree to keep to a hum(at most) whenever I'm in public. That way I don't look crazy and actually be crazy too. Although, I may already be crazy, who knows.

What I do know is that I hope you have a very great weekend and I'll catch you Monday. :)

Friday, April 24, 2015

Unconditionally Unrestrained

Unfortunate, unlucky, unimpressed...So many U words can become something so ugly.

Of course there's also understanding, unconditional, unrestrained...

That last one is a little strange maybe. But really, what else do we really want? I can't think of many people who truly want restraint. At least not in everything.

It's good to be allowed freedom to branch out, explore, discover. Plus, writers need to be able to think openly without worry. And kids need to know it's okay to check the world out (to a point). That's also why those three good U words fit together.

In order to live unrestrained, people need understanding unconditionally. It's something that many people want, need, and yet not all can truly have it. I know there are a few unfortunate cases where some just can't have that freedom, but how many people have turned the wrong way from too much restraint.

That may be an odd way to end this post, but that's all I've got for today. Go be unrestrained (within reason), it is Friday after all. ;)  Have a great day and I'll catch you tomorrow. Gettin' close to the end. :)

Too True

Truthfully it was tough to think of a T word. (Hard to believe with all those Ts there, huh?)

When I think of T, true/truth/truthful comes to mind. I'm horrible at lying. I don't like it, I feel bad about it when I do. I'm the kind of person who has been lied to enough in my life that nothing can hurt more than a lie.

Speaking truth is really easier. It's something that can't come back around to bite you in the ass later. If you're honest, there's no made up story (or stories) you have to keep straight. I'm even horrible about those 'little white lies'. I'd rather just not do it.

Truth can be painful, it can cause irreversible pain. But not the way a lie can. It's because truth is immediate. It's like ripping off a bandaide. You think you want it slow and easy, but you know damn good and well if you rip that sucker off, it'll be so much better.

If you're a person who can/does lie, you know. You know what that feels like to carry around. I've lied before. When I was young and stupid and thought it was better that way. I know I'm still not so old, but old enough to know better. I learned as I watched my world fall apart from lies I was told. I learned when my feelings of betrayal broke me from the inside out.

Lies ruin trust. Without trust no relationship of any kind can survive. Once you tell a lie, you ruin any chance at a completely truthful relationship. Whether it's a co-worker or lover, friend or sibling, a relationship that has even one lie in it ruins something.

The truth will truly set you free. It's not a BS saying, it's the best way to live.

Have a great night (well I guess it's technically Friday morning, but) if you're not already in bed, have a good night. See you for my U post tomorrow(/later). :)

Thursday, April 23, 2015

Sucky Shoes

(My S and T post will be back to back since I forgot to post both of them.)

I can't even think of an S post other than suck. Because things just really kinda suck at the moment.

There are a few things that suck right now, but the top of my suck list is-FedEx delivered my shoes to the wrong freaking house.

I've needed new shoes for about a year or so. I've been wearing the same one pair of shoes that I'm down to until they aren't even connected to the sole all the way. And after standing in the flooding basement of Aim High the night of the tornado, I can't seem to get the mildewy smell completely out. I know I could've just gone to the store and bought a cheap pair (although the K-Swiss I bought were only 40 bucks each and most shoes aren't that cheap), I wanted K-Swiss because that's what I buy and they always last. The cheaper shoes would've needed replaced within months of constant wear so I thought it made more sense to gather up money for the K-Swiss.

So, not only did FedEx deliver my much needed shoes, but they weren't just some BS cheapy pair of shoes. And I've been waiting for them. And it flat out sucks.

This is when I try to pull it together and have some sort of opptimistic outlook on it all. It could be worse as in something life/death. I could have worse issues than needing a new pair of shoes that didn't get delivered like it said. (Like the people in Sand Springs, OK who are dealing with a lot more than their only pair of shoes being sucky). FedEx is looking into what happened. I'm going to call K-Swiss and let them know in case there is something to be done on their end. And hopefully whatever happened to my package will be fixed and I'll get my shoes. Or at least maybe a refund or equal replacement.

So, sucky as it is. That's my S for you. T coming in a few and then back to regularly scheduled posting tomorrow morning with U.

Tuesday, April 21, 2015


In my short 29 years of living I've done a lot of things. I've smoked, drank, had sex, stripped(well, I never really took anything off and it was only for 2 days, but still...), tried drugs, and honestly more things that I think I'll leave up in the air. Point is that I never was one to be afraid to try something. Until I had kids I used to say I'd try anything once, twice if I like it. I dropped that motto a long time ago though.

I like to say it's because I grew up, which is true, but man it kinda sucks. I grew up a little too much. It makes it hard to be a parent when you forget how to be a kid. Sometimes I say or do something and think, damn I turned into one of those bitter boring old ladies and I'm still so young.

Once I didn't care what anyone had to say about anything I did. But somewhere I got it into my head that to be grown up, you have to care what others think. You have to constantly worry what someone may say if you do this or that. And the more I thought that, the more paranoid about every single thing I became. Everything I did, or thought about doing I had to stop and think about what may happen. Even stupid things that didn't really matter.

Eventually I balanced out a little and I'm not as concerned. I realized I am who I am and if you don't like it, I don't care. But there's still that little voice asking me if I'm really okay with that.

When people used to ask me something I've done that I regret, I always said nothing. Regretting is for people who wish their life was different. Are there things that happened in my life that I hate? Sure. But each of those things got me to where I am now and for the most part, I'm okay with that. And anything I'm not okay with wouldn't be different if I could've gone back and changed something.

Of course now I do regret one thing and that's growing up too much. I regret losing that open part of myself that let me have more fun. If I could go back and change anything, I'd go back to whenever I forgot how to be a kid and I'd change that one little thing.

But as soon as I think that, I stop and think-what would that change? Changing anything from your past can affect your present and future. I don't think anything is worth risking that. And that is all it takes to keep me from holding any regrets. It is what it is and everything happens for a reason-good or bad.

And sorry about the lengthy post. I'll do better with S...maybe :p

I hope you all have a great day and that you don't have any regrets. :)

Monday, April 20, 2015

Quietly Please

Quite honestly coming up with a Q word was hard, but I've settled on...


It's something I miss. There are times at night when I stay awake so late just to have some peace and quiet. I knew when I had kids that quiet would be something I'd long for and rarely get. I didn't realize how much I would seriously miss the silence.

I long for silence and I don't usually like that. I was always someone who needed some sort of background noise. And now there are times when I'm driving without my kids (something rarer than the quiet moments I get) and I don't even turn on any music. I just drive in silence. And it's so nice.

I love my kids, but man sometimes I think how nice it's going to be when they're a little older and want to be quiet and away from me. I know, I'll regret it when the day gets here. That's why I don't wish for it and why I try not to long for it. But I do long for more quiet times.

Hope you're all having a great day. See you later. :)

Saturday, April 18, 2015


I love and respect my parents although I haven't always done so 100%. But I was raised properly and I've always believed that people older than me deserve a certain level of respect. I can't respect every single person that is my elder because sometimes people just don't deserve my respect, but I do my best not to be rude.

Growing up it was important to me to show my parents a level of respect I believed they deserved. They both worked very hard to take care of me, they both tried to stick out a troubled marriage for me. My parents loved me and still love me unconditionally and no matter what mistakes either of them (or I) made/make, that love will never change and I know that. It's why I respect them no matter what.

So many people don't get parents. Or like my kids, they only get one because the other sucks. Or they unfortunately only get one because of loss. It's tragic to not know that unconditional love. Of course, some are lucky enough to find people to love them the same way and that's okay.

Sometimes we grow up and lose those feelings of unconditional love. Even if we still know our parents are there for us, ready to pick us up when we fall, we still forget that feeling. The -anything can happen to me and I'll be completely fine as long as I remember how much my parents love me- sort of feeling. It's a feeling that never leaves us, even if we forget it. It's something that will be there even if one or more parent is no longer here. It's a feeling that I hope each of you has had the chance to experience and one I hope to pass on to my kids.

The right parents (by blood or not) raise us to be better people, to improve the world, to contribute to it.

Happy Saturday. I hope you have a wonderful weekend. :)

Friday, April 17, 2015



Yeah, that's what came to mind, but really I don't know what to say. I live here. Have lived here my whole life. I like it enough. It's definitely way more conservative than I am. Many people here can be a bit too racist-both ways. The old people tend to automatically judge anyone younger than them. If you're not old enough, you must be an idiot. You can't just walk around much (at least not where I live).

We do have Hanson, Garth Brooks, Reba McEntire, and Blake Shelton. Not that those are the only famous people from here, but they're the first to pop in my mind.

We also have one of my absolute all time favorite authors Gena Showalter. Plus Jamie McGuire, Kristen Cast, PC Cast,  and S.E. Hinton.

Can't forget Mickey Mantle, Chuck Norris, or Maria Tallchief.

We've had some great people come from here. But it's also pretty here. And it's green. There are a lot of cities that have hardly any landscape, but Oklahoma is full of it. I couldn't imagine living in a place that doesn't have a ton of trees and grass.

There may be Oklahomans who need to get their shit together and stop being such assholes, but I would still pick this place over a lot of other choices. So I guess I came up with stuff to say about it anyway lol.

Have a great day, y'all. :)

Thursday, April 16, 2015


Name, number, new, now, nibble...

Necromancer, nub, nymphomaniac

Yes, that's where my thoughts went. Idk what's happening, but I'm not writing about nubs or necromancers or nymphos either.

But because that could easily (for me) turn from something a little inappropriate to nightmarish, I'll go with nightmares.

I find nightmares as facinating as they are frightening. Things that some people could think of as cuddly cuteness could be the most terrifying thing to someone else.

Nightmares are whatever fits at that moment. If nightmares were real things and we had to encounter them, nothing would be safe. This is how my mind works, I'm honestly thinking story idea as I'm thinking about this crap...

It's never ending. Sometimes I think it'd be nice to shut the brain off for a little bit, but then I think it'd be tragic to force myself to not be able to come up with the stories I do.

Anyway, nightmares...They're whatever is necessary at that moment. For me, I have a few nightmares that really get me jumping awake. Any form of, um, let's just say relating with my ex. Any kind of clown. Dolls-mostly just the porcelain ones, but if barbie or a cabbage patch kid cameoed I'd probably wake up screaming just the same. Oh man and spiders. I have the worst nightmares about spiders. Sometimes they're not just tiny arachnids who are just as afraid of us big humans as we are of them. Sometimes they are aliens who can fly. They don't need all of their legs to walk. They think and act more like a person. They freaking talk. It's so creepy. *shivers*

But I know people who dream of unicorns and it's a nightmare to them. Or cats. I can't remember who, but someone told me they can't stop having nightmares about cats. They're not even after them in the nightmare, just there...

A nightmare is there and it's powerful and it's everything it's meant to be-a nightmare. And that's why it's as interesting as it is terrifying.

That's the N for the day. See you later and have an awesome day. :)

Wednesday, April 15, 2015


I kept coming up with math M words and I'd rather not write a pots about math.

So searching for a different M word, I got...


Which could be grouped in with the other math words, but at least this one isn't thought of as a math word usually.

Minutes are taken for granted. They're not respected as they should be. People don't seem to appreciate that we're literally living minute to minute. I know most people say we live day by day, but it's not true. Because when someone goes, it's a minute. Even if they're super sick and you know in advance, they still die in a minute. You can be dying and it take a full 24 hours for it to happen, but you're still living you life from one minute to the next.

So, don't live day by day, live minute by minute. Your minutes are precious and could be even more precious to those who care about you. Don't waste your minutes because I bet there are plenty of people out there who wished they had just a handful of the minutes most of us take for granted.

Happy Wednesday everyone, we're halfway through the week and the challenge. Enjoy the rest of your day and I'll see you next time. :)

Tuesday, April 14, 2015

Learning Lessons

Dang, I didn't even realize I hadn't done my L post...Sorry y'all, my third grader had testing the last couple days and I forgot all about blogging. (Probably could find a little humor in the fact that I'm a little late with this post.)

Learning Lessons

This word or I guess words came to mind I'm sure mostly because of school stuff. Since my kids are in an online program, it's still structured to a point. They still get to work at their own pace for the most part, but still have a certain amount of lessons they need done each week. But they get to work ahead if they want and that's what all three of us want.

The last day of school is supposed to be May 29th, but we're aiming to be done by the end of April. And I figure even if they don't get all their lessons done in every subject, they're going to have most of them done and won't have to work much. Then we'll get to enjoy the nice weather that's going to be here soon and not have to sit at the computer all day.

So, lessons are taking up a good part of the day. And if it's not school lessons then it's gymnastics, music, or hip-hop. Plus my 8 year old has decided to ignore anything I say left and right so I keep having to give her reminder lessons on how to behave.

I realize though that lessons are something I've had to give and receive frequently in all my years. Lessons are all about learning. We come out learning. We learn to survive outside of our mother's womb. We learn to cry, eat/drink...then we learn to scoot, crawl, sit up, stand up, and walk. From there we just keep learning more and more. As life goes on we learn how to be toddlers, then children, onto preteens, and then teenagers. Oh man and then adults.

I think adulthood is the toughness lesson of them all. Learning to be responsible or face the negative consequences of our action. Learning that we're now grown up and can be punished according.

Whether the lessons are good or bad or just necessity, they're a part of our entire life. We're going to always have something to learn.

That's that. M will be back to my regular scheduled AM post. Catch you later. Have a great night. :)

Monday, April 13, 2015


Today my kids and I went to my dad's house (which we've been doing a lot lately because he likes having company) and just before his house we passed a snake. It was black and decent sized and I thought it was fake. There are animals who I could see people thinking it would scare. There are kids who I could see thinking it'd be fun(ny) to put a fake snake out in the road and watch how people reacted to it.

We parked and my kids of course had to go see it. I kept saying, it's fake, don't go over there by the street. They went anyway (because of how well they listen to me). Then they came running over to me saying it was real and moving. So I had to go check it out.

It was bigger than I thought, but not scary, more interesting than anything else. But they were correct. It was real and it was moving. I could tell something was wrong with it though. Maybe its head got ran over or something, but it couldn't move quite right.

Suddenly my dad's friend comes over and kicks it around a little. Then it was moving (better, but not perfect) straight for him. He says it looks like its head was smashed and it was suffering. So he said he'd go get his truck and run it over so it could die.

He did. It made a horrible popping noise as his truck went over it. My kids thought it was awesome and even laughed. They even thought it was a little funny that it wasn't even dead. All that and it was now suffering even more than before.

And I couldn't believe my kids could do that. Which I called them over and told them. I told them they knew better than to find joy in any living thing dying and they straightened up and even seemed to feel bad.

The point to all this though is kindness isn't something easily given. It's not a natural thing anymore. I firmly believe people found being kind a little easier back in the day. I try and have always tried to be kind. Sometimes I'm too kind and get pushed around, sometimes I'm not kind enough and feel guilty later. I found no joy in the snake being ran over. I felt really bad (honestly didn't think the guy was serious until he came zooming around the corner). But I guess I can also find the kindness in putting the snake out of its misery. (Probably would find it better if they snake had actually died from it though.)

Over the years, especially the last four or five, I've come to think 9 out of 10 people are hateful. I could be wrong. Maybe I just find too many unkind people. (Not that unkind people are always unkind, just capable of being unkind too often.) And even if I'm just too jaded, there's still way too much mean in this world and I think everyone could benefit from everyone finding more reasons and ways to show kindness to everyone.

Because I think a lot of people expect other people to be unkind and it tends to make people that way. So, go out and spread a little kindness this Monday. Have a wonderful day and I'll see you later. :)

Saturday, April 11, 2015

Joker's Joyous Journey

I'm not really sure how my title fits in, but anyway...

J made me think of happy things, laughter especially. I like to laugh and it always feels so good. Especially when something really hits me and I get that can't catch my breath, laughing so hard I'm crying, cheeks actually hurting sort of laugh. I love those. Not enough to want them to happen too frequently, but I love having them.

What makes me feel better is when I share that laughter with others I care about. Watching my kids crack up with me is great.

Like the day before Easter when my 7 year old and I were walking down the Easter aisle at Reasor's. I paused in front of the cards, but I'm paying attention to the shelves across and suddenly she's laughing. And not just a chuckle, she was really laughing. So, I turn and look at her and she's got this card in her hand.

When I asked her what the card said that was so funny she showed it to me because she was laughing too hard to read it to me. The card was funny. It made me laugh. On the front of the card there are two chocolate balls. On the inside it said something like, "When you see the chocolate Easter bunny, tell him I found his balls." It was genuinely funny, but then I had to stop and wonder why my 7 year old was laughing about it. She said because it's so funny. I said, yeah, but what do you think it means. She read the card again and stopped laughing. Then she said that's gross and put it back and was upset that she laughed. When I asked why she said, "I thought it was his poop, not his dangly things."

I laughed a little more and then told her I'd rather her keep thinking poop and not dangly things because I don't even want to know how she knows much of anything about boys having dangling things considering we're a house full of girls.

All inappropriateness aside though, it was funny and it made us laugh. It made my mom laugh when I got to share the story with her later. Made my dad laugh of course. And then it made my sister laugh.

So I guess my title comes from jokes bringing joy which is so important on our journey through life.

That is that, hope you have (and are having) a great weekend. See you Monday. :)

Friday, April 10, 2015


Imagination is imperative for improvement.
If only intriguing details caught the eyes of more
If only information was included
In everything everyone does
If only imagining was embraced and not ignored
Imagine what could become of this world.

When I sat down to think of an I word for this post, I had more than one word come to mind so I wasn't sure what to pick. And then bam, they picked for me, I got that up there.

So, take from it what you will, that is my post for today. I hope you all have a great day and I'll see you tomorrow. :)

Thursday, April 9, 2015


Home is what I thought of when I went looking for an H word.

Home is somewhere that we live, it keeps us warm and safe (at least warmer and safer than if we were living on the streets/under a bridge/etc). For most people it consists of solid walls, a roof, a few + rooms, furniture, and security.

Home isn't just that though. Home is where we feel safe. In the embrace of a loved one. Surrounded by friends celebrating a special event. At work with colleagues that we've known and worked with long enough that they've become more than just co-workers.

Everything that gives good, soothing vibes. Things that make us feel like we can survive anything. That's what home is. It's important, home is a feeling everyone should know. It's a feeling everyone should teach, whether intentionally or not. Everyone deserves to feel what home is like, so pass the feeling on. After all, home is where the heart is, right?

Short post I guess, but that's okay sometimes. Hope everyone is having fun with the A to Z Challenge. Have an awesome day. :)

Wednesday, April 8, 2015

Give Me a G

When I went searching my mind for a G word, it was a little harder than I thought. I came up with gymnastics, green, games, gaming, gamble, gaggle, giggle... But I didn't really know what to write around any of those so I decided I'd go with...


Good morning. Good afternoon. Good evening. Good night.

Good job. Good luck. Good news. Good try. Good times.

I'm sure if I just kept thinking, I could think of a good ten more phrases that use the word good. Interesting that a word of such positivity is used daily by most everyone and yet there's still so much negativity in the world. You'd think we could draw on the power of words or something.

Anyway, that's my short post for the day. Have a good Wednesday and I'll see you next time. :)

Tuesday, April 7, 2015


Family has always been important to me. Unfortunately, many of my family members never took time to think I was capable of feeling the ways I do when it comes to lots of things-family being one of those things.

When I was little, I was that weird kid who didn't tear into the wrapping paper on Christmas. I was more interested in seeing the joy on everyone else's face when they opened their presents. Even as a young kid, I was still more interested in seeing everyone else happy. Holidays always meant getting together with everyone and seeing my aunts (even though they drove me crazy-one aunt in particular), my uncles, my

Family means more to me than anything else. And family isn't just blood either. My kids, parents, aunts, uncles, and cousins are important family members to me. But my true friends are important parts of my family too. But friends in the blogging community and friends on AQC, the wonderful women I met through my crit group on AQC-they're all like family too. And I realized recently that I feel family-ish when it comes to my girls' gymnastics place too. Because that's what family is- a group of people who care about other individuals in the group and who will come together in happiness or sorrow, good times and bad, putting all things aside and just being there as needed.

And there is my F post. I could've used another F word I was thinking, but decided I probably shouldn't(especially since I didn't put AC next to my blog name :p ). Have a fantastic Tuesday. See you tomorrow. :)

Monday, April 6, 2015

Easter Extra

(Warning just in case: I'm going to talk religion. I'm Episcopal. I rarely talk religion because I don't really enjoy getting into debates with people. Religion can become an ocean between people who would normally be neighbors and I don't like that. I do not judge and I do not like judgement. If you cannot read this blog post and be nonjudgmental then I'd rather you come back to my blog on another day. I don't want to offend anyone or turn anyone from my blog, but I will not tolerate anything hateful in the comments. Thank you.)

If you're staying, carry on. :)

Of course, being that at the time I'm writing this, it's Easter, I'm having a hard time thinking of any word that isn't Easter related.

So, let's talk bunnies. Yeah, I know, we've already done B. But, technically this is an E post because I'm thinking Easter Bunnies and Eggs.

If you're a religious person who believes in Jesus and such, you most likely believe that Easter is the day that Christ came back. Easter Sunday, AKA Resurrection Sunday. I happen to believe in Jesus and although I don't always take the Bible in a way a lot of other religious people do, I believe in many religious traditions.

I celebrate Lent, which is the 40 days and nights leading up to Easter. When I think of Good Friday, I think of it as the day Jesus Christ was crucified. When I think of Easter, I think of it as the day Jesus rose from the dead. Just like when I celebrate Christmas I find it confusing that I think of it as the day Christ was born and yet I'm giving presents to other people and getting presents from other people. It's weird, why do I get presents on His day?

Off subject a little...So we've got this Easter Bunny and he hides eggs and leaves some treats for the kids. And the reason is that in history, rabbits are associated with fertility and so are eggs. Eggs come from chickens and that's why sometimes chicks are associated. And rabbits were once thought to be able to procreate on their own, no intercourse needed. The frequency that rabbits give birth, along with the number of bunnies, is what really aided them being fertility symbols. And how they got associated with Jesus' day? Well, since they were once thought to procreate alone, they were associated with Mary.

Another egg tidbit-sometimes eggs were boiled because people didn't eat them during the fasting of Lent and then they'd eat them on Easter. Sometimes they were dyed red to show the sacrifice Christ made. Sometimes they were just decorated for celebrations.

Anyway, that's enough. Too much really. I'm so sorry this post is so long.

Have an awesome Monday and I'll catch you tomorrow.  :)

(Side note: I am visiting blogs starting from my name on the sign up list and going down. If you've come to my blog already and I haven't been to yours, I swear I'm on my way soon.)

Saturday, April 4, 2015

Dangerous D


I'm going to stop myself there because apparently when I think of D words my mind goes a little, um, well...dirty. I decided that the D word I will go with is going to be dangerous because I think that's a good word and I should be able to write about it without my mind dropping to far into the gutter that it likes so much.

Blogging is dangerous. You never know what will happen when you put thoughts out into the bloggy world for others to see. Writing is dangerous. Many reasons really. Same as the blogging, but also I've heard of some authors getting superfans that are a little stalker-crazy. Being up at midnight writing blog posts can be dangerous. Who knows what your sleepy brain may write and schedule. You could end up with a blog post that makes absolutely zero sense.

Danger is thrilling and scary. It kick-starts the adrinaline and sometimes it's a good thing and sometimes it's not so good. When you watch a horror movie and you know the killer is right there, but the blonde chick who is walking around outside all alone in the dark while trying to stay away from the killer has no feel that danger for her and it gets you going. And you're probably also yelling at her about what a dumbass she is, but that's not relevant to this post I guess. Even if it is a D word.

Everyone likes to live a little dangerously. Some things that gives people that danger euphoria may not do it for you, and vice versa. It's still a word all can relate to, even if you don't outwardly admit it.

Delighted you stopped by, I'll see you around soon. Have a great day. :)

Crazy Challenged


Those are some of the words that came quickly into my mind when I sat down for a C post. I’m not really sure what I want to write about any of them.

Idk where cringe is coming from, but I can guess several reasons for crazy…My eldest has been acting crazy all day. My youngest was crazy yesterday. And between the two of them I’m pretty sure I’ve been crazy for a while. Challenge is obvious I think. And Chex is because I’ve got some gluten free Chex granola right here in front of me. Cheese is because I just spent all morning reminding myself that I needed to get some cheese for dinner tonight. Created is because that’s a series for all the WIPs I’ve got going at the moment.

I’m definitely feeling challenged. I think I’ll go with an actual theme next time. This think of a word and go with it is making me feel crazy too. Maybe that’s where cringe is coming in. The thought of having to write another letter word is making me cringe. For now I’m going to leave it at this since I forgot to even post my C word for today. This challenge should not be getting me already with just the third letter.

Sorry for posting late. C you next time. :)

Thursday, April 2, 2015

Beautiful Blue

Choosing the first word that comes to my mind isn't going the way I want. When I thought of A words, a lot came to mind. Now as I tell myself to think of B words, a lot are coming to mind...

Bruised has spoken and Blue is the winner.

I'm not sure what to talk about though. Blue is my favorite color. It's the color of my pants right now. It's on my cup and a shade of blue is on my mouse. A cart to my left has two blue drawers in it. There's a box of craft sticks across from me that is blue. My gluten free Chex granola is in a blue (and yellow) package. The hand towel is blue, my blanket is blue, there's a list on the door that's written on blue paper.

But blue isn't just a color I guess. Blue can be a feeling, one I've felt many times in my life. One I've felt very recently actually. One I feel a little every time I think of the kids and coaches at the gymnastics studio that was ruined by the tornado last week. It's a feeling I have to (unfortunately) watch every time my kids think of their dad who decided to blame everyone else for why he's crap at being their father.

That's something about blue that sucks though. It's not very often that people think of a pretty blue sky. The calming waves of a blue ocean. A beautiful blue butterfly. Yummy blueberries (even though they don't really look blue). Cinderella's wonderful blue ball gown. Or sexy Captain America in his blue uniform. :p

So although blue sometimes gets associated with sadness or with items that are just blue items, it also can be a very beautiful thing.

Wednesday, April 1, 2015

Aiming High for Amazing Awesomeness

It's another Insecure Writer's Support Group post. If you don't know him already, you should definitely know the awesomeness behind this great group, Alex J Cavanaugh. And make sure you hop over to the IWSG website too. It's a great group that helps writers know their not alone.

(This is also my A post for the April A to Z Challenge.)

Many A words came to my mind at once when I got ready to post this...

Aim High

Just to name a few.

But this is the first post and an IWSG post so really, Aim High specifically wouldn't work. Awful could work if I'm going to discuss how my writerly things are going (only because they're not going at all). Amazing could work because I'm feeling like all things are possible right now if I just let myself get it done. Aware works because I'm much more aware these days about things and how so much can be taken away in minutes. And awesome always works because I tend to think a lot of things that happen and also how people are is awesome.

So, here it is...This month and the months to follow I will be Aiming High for Amazing Awesomeness when it comes to writing. As of now I've felt a bit awful when I think of my writing (or lack of). So I'm setting a goal to do better. I'm going to Aim for better. Aim to be amazing at getting it done. And aim to feel myself with lots of awesomeness and not so lots of awfulness.

Thanks for coming by. Leave a comment and I'll do my very best to visit everyone today. I appreciate you being here and I'll see you next time.

Have an Amazingly Awesome day. :)